隐私条款

Privacy Policy


1. Aboutthis Document

This document setsout our privacy policy in respect of your personal information, which governsthe way we collect, use and protect any personal information that you provideto us. It serves as an expression of our commitment to protecting your personalinformation, but is not a contract between you and us. Please see Section 18below for your rights in relation to your personal information.


2. YourConsent

By using ourwebsites, using our social media channels, posting comments about us in anyforum, providing any personal information to us, making enquires with us fortravel services, creating an online account or booking any travel services withus, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this document andour collection and use of your personal information, to the extent that yourconsent is required by any applicable law.


3. Copyright Notice

This document, andall content of our websites is Copyright © West Travel Pty. Ltd.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


4. Contacting Us

If you have anyquestions about our privacy policy or about how we process your personalinformation, including any complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to hugh@email.west.travel, or telephone on 038528 4973, or by post to 1 Central Boulevard, Port Melbourne, VIC3207,Australia. Our Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as reasonablypracticable.


5. OurCommitment

We respect yourright to privacy and we aim to ensure you have a trustworthy experience withus, including when using our websites or shops and booking with or through us.We understand that you care about how your personal information is used by us,and we want to share with you the policies and practices we’ve adopted. Thisway you can feel confident about how we handle your personal information thatyou entrust to us.


6. WhoOur Privacy Policy Covers


6.1 OurCustomers

Our privacy policysets out how we process personal information relating to individuals who arebooking or enquiring about booking travel services with or through us or whoare the recipients of any travel services booked with or through us (e.g. youare the passenger for a booking or booking enquiry made by someone else for you),or who are customers or potential customers or recipients of travel servicesthat can be booked with or through us.


6.2 Examples of who this policy covers

We include in thisprivacy policy personal information we process relating to: (1) individuals whoare making any enquiry or booking with us or through us, and individuals inrespect of whom any enquiry or booking is made (such as friends, familymembers, and tour group members, and officers and employees of businesses andorganisations booking with or through us); (2) individuals in respect of whomany enquiry or booking is made with us by an agent; (3) where our customer is abusiness or organisation, employees or individuals who are acting asrepresentatives of that business or other organisation, and individualsconnected to that business or other organisation, such as owners, partners,shareholders, and directors; (4) individuals who visit our website or otheronline sites operated by us or our contractors or affiliates; (5) individualswho create an online account (if applicable); (6) individuals whose personalinformation from other companies in our group (such as where you have consentedto your personal information being disclosed to other group companies formarketing purposes); and (7) individuals or businesses from any otherarrangement with us.


6.3 Examplesof where this policy does not apply

This privacy policydoes not apply where we are processing personal information strictly as asub-contractor or information processor on behalf of a third party, and not onour own account. In this case, you should look to that third party, who will beanswerable for how we process that personal information and its privacy policy.


6.4 Termsused in this policy

When we refer to "you" and "your" in this privacy policy, we refer to you, any such individualwhose personal information we process from time to time. When we refer to “process” or "processing" of your personal information, thisincludes collecting, recording, storing or holding your personal information,and anything we do with it, such as organizing, adapting or altering it,retrieving, consulting or using it, disclosing it or otherwise making itavailable to others, combining it with other information, and blocking, erasingor destroying it. When we refer to "travel services" this covers all products and serviceswhich may be booked with or through us, such as package holidays,accommodation, tours, transport and transfers (whether by air, coach, bus,train, ferry, taxi or other means), car hire, cruises, and charters, and itincludes both (1) all such products and services which we supply or operateourselves (including where we sub-contract); and (2) any such products andservices provide by a third party which we book for you (acting as agent foryou or that third party). Travel services also includes any services we or athird party provide in association with travel, such as obtaining visas,foreign exchange, and providing local representatives and support.


7. WhatLaws We Comply With


We process yourpersonal information in accordance with the following privacy law(s): theAustralian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 whichregulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includesthe collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. We alsocomply generally with the laws of Australia in relation to the processing ofyour personal information, and not any other laws.


8. WhatTypes Of Personal Information We Process

This sectionsummarizes the types of personal information about you that we process:


8.1 Information concerning you as an individual

This includes name,age, photograph, gender, address, telephone, mobile, fax, e-mail, socialnetworking contact details, proofs of identity and address, copies ofpassports, driving licences, card and other payment details, and financialinformation, health information relevant to your planned travel, and travelinsurances held, results of searches carried out against you, your preferences,frequent flyer or travel partner program affiliation and member number, and anyother information provided to us by or in relation to you which concern you asan individual.


8.2 Sensitive information

In some instances itmay be necessary to collect “sensitive information”, such as your religion anddetails of medical, dietary, mobility or factors relevant to your booking. Aswe are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitiveinformation”, we will assume, that when you provide such information to us, youhave consented to our collection and use of it in accordance with this policy.


8.3 Business related information

If you are anindividual associated with a business or other organisation that is ourcustomer, then your personal information may include the following informationthat we link to you: business or organisation details (such as name, address,telephone numbers, payment arrangements, financial information, etc.), yourrelationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner,director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and your contact details withinthat business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, workfax number, and work e-mail address).


8.4 Enquiry and booking information

Informationconcerning enquiries and bookings made with or through us for travel services,including where you are making the enquiry or booking or are the recipient ofthe travel services to which the enquiry or booking relates. This informationmay include: records of enquiries and searches for holiday and travel productsmade by or on your behalf, details of your personal interests, needs and otherinformation relevant to your enquiry; details of results, quotes, proposals,estimates and other information given in response to enquiries; details of theholiday, accommodation, travel, car hire, and other travel services booked orenquired about; details of the passengers / holidaymakers travelling; detailsof the provider of the travel services (e.g. tour operator); dates and times oftravel; price; payment details (including card details); passport informationand visa information; foreign exchange requirements and arrangements; andsensitive information such as health, medical, dietary, mobility, disability,religious or other special conditions or requirements.


8.5 Performance information

Informationgenerated concerning the performance of any booking or other contract made withor through us, including information relating to anything arising during anyholiday or other travel services, and information relating to payments to bemade.


8.6 Survey Information

Informationcollected or generated out of any surveys we conduct.


8.7 Feedback and user generated content (UGC)

Information orcontent provided by you in relation to your feedback or experience on a past orcurrent or future trip with us.


8.8 Competition information

Informationcollected or generated out of any competitions or promotions we run.


8.9 Account, registration and loyalty information

Informationconcerning any accounts, registrations, or memberships with us, orparticipation in any loyalty program.


8.10 Correspondence

Correspondence,communications and messages, including between you and us, and between us andthird parties, including relating to any booking or booking enquiry, orperformance of any contract.


8.11 Social media

Any information(including your social media user details, feedback, comments and photos) youpost on our social media channel or any forum, which relates to us.


8.12 Website usage information

We may collectinformation about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our website, unlessyour web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will dependon how you interact with our website. This information may include: your IPaddress (a unique identifier allocated to your computer for your connection tothe internet); your computer device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watchetc.); the make and version of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari,Opera, Chrome) you are using; your operating system (e.g. Windows, WindowsPhone, OSX, iOS, Android, Linux etc.); your time-zone; your browser plug-ins;any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by yourweb browser; cookies; page response times; download error; pages and parts ofpages you visit; usage you make of our website, including enquiries andsearches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums etc.; services andproducts you viewed; length of visit to website and pages; page interactioninformation (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, andmouse-overs). This will normally be collected and used anonymously, andaggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying youremaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treatedas your personal information, if this information is in any way linked to youpersonally. This information may also include: information inputted into formsand field; registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, socialfunctionality, newsletters or other features of our site; usernames andpasswords, log-in / out history, and settings; actions taken within any accountor other registration, including view and update and changes to settings; andposts to any forum, feedback, review or other social functionality on ourwebsite.


9. How WeCollect Or Generate Your Personal Information


This section setsout the ways in which we may collect or generate personal informationconcerning you.

9.1 Visiting our website

By visiting andusing our website you or your computer may provide personal information. Thisincludes: information which is automatically provided by your browser to ourservers; information record on our web servers about your interaction with ourwebsite and pages viewed; information we capture or place on your computer orgenerate using cookies or other technologies on our website; and informationyou input into forms and fields on our website. Cookies - Cookies collect information that includes the server yourcomputer is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to ourwebsite. Therefore, when you visit our website anonymously, details arerecorded about your visit, such as, in addition to the matters described in theprevious paragraph, time and date, pages accessed and time spent. Thisinformation is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such,cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any otherinformation from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture youremail address or any other personally identifiable information. You should notethat accepting cookies is required if you want to view our websites, becausethey are essential for our site administration and security. You may disablecookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you dodisable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to our site and youmay experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screensto learn about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be ableto use our web sites.


9.2 Information you provide

Your personalinformation will include information you provide (or later amend), whether:from correspondence with you; verbally to us over the phone or in person; byfiling in any field or form on a website; by posting on our social mediachannel; by posting on any forum referencing us; by filling in any printed formwe provide you with; by e-mail; from documents you provide use with; and fromupdates to any information to provide from time to time. This includes whenyou: register or subscribe for any service, account, members, or loyaltyprogram, or make an enquiry or booking for a holiday or other travel serviceswhether in person, by phone, through our website or otherwise; send us yourcomments or suggestions; subscribe to any newsletter or other publication; andrequest sales and advertising information, including brochures. If you do notprovide us with your personal information we will be unable to provide you withinformation or book travel services for or on your behalf.


9.3 Information obtained from third parties

We may obtainpersonal information concerning you from third parties, including from: peoplemaking enquiries or bookings on your behalf, providers of any holidays,accommodation, other travel services which are enquired about or booked, andtheir intermediaries; credit, fraud, identity and other searches we mayundertake, including searches with public records and regulatory and privateorganisations; from any business or organisation you are associated with; fromtelephone numbers identified by the telephone system when you telephone us.


9.4 Information generated by us

We and any suppliersor sub-contractors working for us may generate personal information relating toyou, including in connection with responding to and dealing with any enquiry,booking or complaint; or in performing any booking or other contract with you; orthrough the analysis of your personal information or information gained fromyour use of our website. We may record telephone calls with you.


10. WhatDo We Use Your Personal Information For?

We make use of yourpersonal information for the following purposes: operating our website,providing information and responding to enquiries, bookings and othercontracts, payments, communication with customers, record keeping, managing andimproving our business, direct marketing, User Generated Content,

Advertising, legalobligations and anything you have specifically consented to.


11.Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

We transfer yourpersonal information to third parties in the following circumstances:


11.1 Bookings and performance of contracts

We disclose yourpersonal information to third parties (including intermediaries) as necessaryto deal with any booking enquiry being made by or for you, to make any bookingrequested by or for you, to perform and administer any booking for you or othercontract with or in respect of you. This may include; to apply for visas onyour behalf, to collect payments to be made by you, to investigate and respondto complaints, and to enforce any booking or other contract with you. Suchthird parties may include any suppliers or sub-contractors and their agents(e.g. airlines, coach, ferry or train companies, hoteliers, hire companies,cruise companies, tour operators etc.).


11.2 Suppliers of travel and other services

We may disclose yourpersonal information to any third party (e.g. supplier, contractorsub-contractor) we make any enquiries with concerning or engage or sub-contractto perform any booking or other contract, including to provide any travel, touror other products or services we have agreed to provide to you. We may discloseyour personal information to any supplier with whom we make any enquiryconcerning or book any travel or other products and services for you as agent(whether as agent for you, someone representing you, or the supplier), such as atour operator. Details of any third party tour operators or other third partieswho will be responsible for or supply you with the travel services booked orenquired about, may be obtained from us on request, and may be stated in anytour or other brochure provided by us.


11.3 Insurance

If any applicationis made through us for any travel or other insurance to cover you, we will passyour personal information on to the insurer. Information provided by you may beput on to a register of claims and shared with other insurers to preventfraudulent claims.


11.4 Public forums etc.

Where any facilityon our website is clearly designed to make some of your personal informationpublic (e.g. posts you make to any public forum or reviews facility) then anypersonal information you provide in relation to that forum or other facility,which is provided in circumstance where it is clear that it is intended to bepublished, will be disclosed to the public accordingly, subject to moderationby us.


11.5 Legalrequirements

We may supplypersonal information to a government authority or regulator where required tocomply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, for thepurposes of customs, visas and immigration, or where reasonably required toprotect your vital interests or enforce any booking or other contract. We maydisclose your personal information where otherwise required by or permitted bylaw.


11.6 Direct marketing by third parties

We may disclose yourpersonal information to third parties to carry out direct marketing to you,where you have given your prior consent, to third parties to carry out directmarketing.


11.7 Customer representatives

If our customer is abusiness or organisation, and we are holding your personal information in yourcapacity as an associate of that business or organisation (including as agent,representative, contact, employee, officer, owner, partner, or director), thenwe may disclose to them that personal information. If our customer is making abooking or booking enquiry on your behalf, with your authority, then we maydisclose to our customer your personal information as reasonably required inconnection with such booking or enquiry, or the subsequent performance of orpayment for any booking made.


11.8 Business acquirers

If our business isever transferred to a third party, then your personal information will betransferred to the acquirer to enable them to continue our business.


12. Keeping Your Information Secure


12.1 Oursecurity measures

We are committed todoing what we reasonably can to keep your personal information secure, and weare obliged by law to put in place appropriate technical and organisationalmeasures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personalinformation and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, yourpersonal information. We have accordingly implemented security policies, rulesand technical measures with a view to achieving this.


12.2 Yoursecurity measures

For your own privacyprotection, we encourage you to maintain anti-virus and other malwareprotection software on your computers and other devices, and to maintain yourown measures to protect your personal information. Please do not includesensitive personal information in any e-mails you may send to us, includingpayment card information. We also encourage you to be careful about who yougive personal information to. We never contact you to ask you for sensitivepersonal information, such as payment card information, or sensitive personal informationsuch as passport numbers or log-in details, and we will only ask you for suchinformation in person or through our website, or by telephone in connectionwith a booking you are making or have made. Please let us know if you someonepurports to contact you in our name.


13. YourRights

Our privacy policyis not intended to create a contract or form part of any contract. You havecertain non-contractual rights under the laws noted above, which we summarizebelow. If you contact us about these rights, we may ask for proof of youridentity before we act, and may refuse to act if you do not provide this oryour identity is not established by you.


13.1 Access to your personal information

We will, on writtenrequest, provide you with access to information we hold about you, includingfor the purpose of correcting or updating such information, unless there is anexception which applies under the Privacy Act, 1988. Your request for access willbe dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from your our reasonableexpenses incurred. If we refuse to provide you with access to information wehold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal and inform you of anyexceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act, 1988.


13.2 Usefor direct marketing

You have the rightto ask us to stop using your personal information to carry out direct marketingto you. To opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us please follow theinstructions detailed at the bottom of all our email marketing communicationsor contact us by phone on 03 8528 4973 or email us at hugh@email.west.travel. In any e-mail yousend we would ask you to insert "unsubscribe" as the subject heading.


13.3 Correction of inaccuracies

We take reasonablesteps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is, whenever wecollect or use it, is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the information wehold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please update your details on ourwebsite (if possible) or contact us and we will take reasonable steps to eithercorrect it, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


13.4 Complaints to applicable authority

The laws we complywith are regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. In addition toyour rights above, it is open to you, if you have a complaint or concern, toseek assistance from such government regulator. However, before you do so, wewould hope that you will contact us first to discuss any complaint or concernsyou have.


14. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change thisprivacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you,including by publishing a new version on our website. You should check thisprivacy policy for updates each time you visit our website to be sure that youare aware of any changes. Any change will be prospective only, and we will notmake any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.


15. Linked Websites

Our website containslinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practice orcontent on those websites. You should read the privacy statements and policiesof any linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.